Marching drummer

JCHS Gladiator Marching Band

The Johns Creek Gladiator Marching Band is an extracurricular activity that performs at football games, local, regional, and national competitions, pep-rallies, parades, and other scholastic events throughout the year.

Each year the band performs a show based on a concept that brings together music, dance, visual arts, and theatrics.

Marching band is made up of following performing sections:


Drum Majors are part of the band leadership and are responsible for knowing the music and are positioned on the field in areas to assist band members in keeping time.

Sections Leaders are part of the band leadership responsible for assisting with practices in their respective sections.

Front Ensemble includes performers who play stationary instruments such as marimbas, vibraphones, rack mounted drums, keyboards, bass, guitar and more.

Battery includes percussion performers who march on the field with instruments such as bass drum, snare drum, tenor drums, and cymbals.

Woodwinds are marching performers that play instruments such as saxophone, clarinet, and piccolo.

Brass are marching performers that play instruments such as contra tuba, mellophone, trombone, trumpet, and baritone.

Colorguard incorporates dancing, flag tossing, twirling, and other theatrics that interpret the music and tell the story of the show.

Marching Band students begin practicing their show during a 2 week mandatory summer camp in July. The show continues to be developed throughout the season.  Practices are usually 2-3 times a week and are mandatory.

2020 Gladiator Marching Band

Flute

Stephanie Carr

Hillary Kwok

Emmy Lai

Erin Li

Joshua Tzeng

Clarinet

Jacob Bennett

Yash Date

Gavin Rogalski

Gray Ward

Saxophone

Shinhai Chen

Daniel Ostrovskiy

Patrick Rice

Kendall Slade

Ishita Sukul

Albert Sun

Mellophone

Shep Marshall

Brandon Winter

Trumpet

Grant Bowman

Jared Carlson

Adam Chase

Bryson Cook

Charles Federico

Joss Hufnagel

Rajeev Iyer

Reece Jones

Emma Lai

Jamie Marshall

Kalen Milstead

Baritone

Meredith Brackstone

Ben Case

Viluzmar

Paul Connelly

Sydney Evans

Daniel Hartnett

Lance Heydinger

Alex Hogan

Demi Lentz

Christian Ross

Drum Major

Brian Ramirez

Victor Hernandez

Sousaphone

Charlie Buck

Marin Malpeli

Charlie Vaughan

Percussion

Carmen Bieniemy

Katlyn Borsic

Shani Gilad

Lotem Kol

Chris Lee

Ethan Palgon

Richard Patrick

Jules Pumarejo

Harriet Treverton

Garrett Zaher

Andrew Zimmerman

Colorguard

Momo Brandon

Elizabeth Douglas

Abby Freyer

Ray Gilliam

Honoka Iwasa

Valeria Merino

Anna Ostrovskiy

Adhya Singh

Folasade Sowe

Carly Yin

Johns Creek Gladiator Band

Marching Band Leadership 2020

Drum Majors

Brian Ramirez

Victor Hernandez

Band Co-Captains

Joshua Tzeng

Brandon Winter

Brass Co-Captains

Charles Federico

Marin Malpeli

Woodwind Co-Captains

Patrick Rice

Albert Sun

Percussion Co-Captains

Harriet Treverton

Shani Gilad

Colorguard Captains

TBA

Uniform Officers

Viluzmar Castellanos

Emma Lai

Opperations Officers

Sydney Evans - Chief Officer

Stephanie Carr

Additional Operations TBA

FILE NAME

Download